CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E88981

Ms. Jenny Pei Fu
Hecny Transportation, Inc.
8933 S. La Cienega Blvd.
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s bolero jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Pei Fu:

In your letter dated November 19, 1999, on behalf of Knits Cord LTD, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The sample you submitted, style number 9600, is a woman’s bolero jacket that is constructed from 72% rayon, 28% nylon, rib knit fabric. It has three panels, two of which are in the front, sewn together lengthwise. The jacket does not reach the waist and features the following: a shawl-like collar, long sleeves and a full front opening with no means of closure.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6104.39.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s suit-type jackets, knitted: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers. The duty rate will be 27% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division